top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers information collected through the website www.mamasconnected.com and its related application.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. 

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

1.     To provide and operate the Services;

2.     To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

3.     To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

4.     To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

5.     To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Mamas Connected is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by Mamas Connected adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about Mamas Connected, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail. If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at mamasconnectedteam@gmail.com.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at mamasconnectedteam@gmail.com.

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA) provides certain rights for California consumers.  If you are a consumer residing in California, the following additional terms apply to you.

 

(a)        Right to Know About Information Collected, Disclosed or Sold

You have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell. If you have an account with us, we will verify the request by confirming the email address used to make the request is the same as the email address on file for the account. If you do not have an account with us, we will verify the request by sending an email to the email address used to make the request. We may ask for additional information reasonably related to the request to verify the request.

(b)        Collection of Personal Information

We may collect Personal Details, Demographic Information, Contact Details, Consent Records, Location Information, Purchase and Payment Details, Employer Details, Views and Opinions.  We also collect other kinds of information from you or other sources, which we refer to as “Other Information” in this Policy. This may include, but is not limited to, information about your use of, visits to and interaction and engagement with the Services, content and ads on Channels, all of which may be aggregated; browsing history; and searches for and interactions with e-commerce opportunities, such as merchants and offers contained in the Services.

We may collect California consumers’ Personal Information from the sources listed above. These may include Data You Provide; Relationship Data; Data You Make Public; Service Data; Content and Advertising Information; Third Party Information. We may obtain personal information from the following sources: GeoIP Data; ID; IDFA; IP address; ISP; SSID; IMSI; IMEI; Log files; Web Beacons; Pixel Tags; Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, and Local Storage, such as HTML5, and equivalents.

We use this data for the purposes listed above or for Direct Marketing.

(c)        Disclosure or Sale of Personal Information

We may and may have disclosed or sold the categories of Personal Information for a business or commercial purpose. 

We may and may have disclosed Personal Information to the following categories of third parties for a business purpose:

  • third party Processors for the purpose of providing the Services to you;

  • third party providers where our Services use third party advertising, plugins or content;

  • third party providers to assist with the collection, storage and segmentation of Online Data.  These third party providers may collect User Information from our Services for their own purposes, including but not limited to, monitoring fraud around the web;

  • third parties for the purpose of recognizing our users and delivering interest-based content and advertisements to them. We may share your User Information with our partners such as your name, postal address, email, or other identifier. Our partners may also: (i) collect information directly from your device, such as your IP address, device ID, advertising ID, and information about your browser or operating system; (ii) combine User Information about you received from Mamas Connected with information about you from other sites or services; and (iii) place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser; and

  • third party vendors involved in the administration of contests, quizzes, competitions, sweepstakes, or prize draws.

We may have disclosed or sold Personal Information to the following categories of third parties for a business purpose or a commercial purpose:

  • third party providers where our Services use third party advertising, plugins or content. If you choose to interact with any such advertising, plugins or content, information about your activities on the Services and Channels to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests may be shared with the relevant third party provider. If you click or tap on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria;

  • third parties for the purpose of recognizing our users and delivering interest-based content and advertisements to them. We may share your User Information with our partners such as your name, postal address, email, or other identifier. Our partners may also: (i) collect information directly from your device, such as your IP address, device ID, advertising ID, and information about your browser or operating system; (ii) combine User Information about you received from Mamas Connected with information about you from other sites or services; and (iii) place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser;

  • third parties such as advertisers who will use Online Data to serve ads that they believe are relevant to your interests, and who agree to maintain the confidentiality of this information. Some of these third parties may combine the Online Data with their own data about you to form a more detailed picture;

  • third party partners such as marketing and advertising companies and agencies, content publishers, retailers, third party providers of goods and services; or service providers whose services are embedded into and/or appear within the Services when you use a co-branded service (a service operated with a partner of Mamas Connected), or register or otherwise provide information on such co-branded site. This information is only passed on if and when you grant us permission to pass the collected information back to that third party;

  • Any sponsors of contests, quizzes, competitions, sweepstakes and prize draws, or white papers, webcasts or other downloads, the registration data for such events is to be used by us as part of User Information, and may be shared with the sponsor and others, subject to this Policy and the sponsor’s privacy policy. 

  • third party providers of goods and services on a rental or other basis for some of our Services when information (such as the name of our users, their mailing address, phone number, email address) is provided in connection with marketing campaigns and site placements.

The Services are not intended for use by minors. We do not sell personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

(d)        Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request deletion of Personal Information collected or maintained by us.  To do so, please submit a request via mamasconnectedteam@gmail.com. If submitting a request by email, we may ask for additional information to verify your request.

(e)        Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of personal information by a business. To do so, please submit a request via mamasconnectedteam@gmail.com. When submitting a request by email, we may ask for additional information to verify your request.

(f)        Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by the business for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

(g)        Authorized Agent

To make a request under the California Consumer Privacy Act on a consumer’s behalf, we require a signed authorization letter from the consumer to mamasconnectedteam@gmail.com

(h)        Contact for More Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, you may contact us via mamasconnectedteam@gmail.com.

 

Except as otherwise noted in this Privacy Policy, Mamasconnected.com is a data controller (as that term is used under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (“LGPD”), which means that we decide how and why the information you provide to us is processed. Please contact us via mamasconnectedteam@gmail.com. This Policy may be amended or updated from time to time to reflect changes in our practices with respect to the Processing of your information, or changes in applicable law. We encourage you to read this Policy carefully, and to regularly check this page to review any changes we might make.

This Privacy Policy covers information collected through the website www.mamasconnected.com and its related application.

Where we need to Process your Sensitive Personal Information for a legitimate purpose, we do so in accordance with applicable law.  The Services are not intended for use by children.


To the extent that information we collect is health data or another special category of personal data subject to GDPR or LGPD, we ask for your explicit consent to process the data. We obtain this consent separately when you take actions leading to our obtaining the data, for example, when you sign up for a newsletter on our site or agree to allow us to track you. You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from our newsletters or adjusting your preferences.

Children. The Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18 (or applicable age in your country) (“Minor(s)”). Minors should not provide any Personal Information or use our public discussion areas, forums or chats. Minors under the age of 18 are not permitted to make purchases through the Services or obtain coupons or codes from the Services to purchase goods or services on third party websites. If, notwithstanding these prohibitions, your children disclose information about themselves in our public discussion areas, consequences may occur that are not intended for children (for example, they may receive unsolicited messages from other parties). If it is discovered that we have collected Personal Information from a Minor, we will delete that information immediately.

EU Residents. GDPR provides certain rights for EU residents. You may decline to share certain information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide some of the features and functionality of the Services. These rights include, in accordance with applicable law, the right to object to or request the restriction of processing of your information, and to request access to, rectification, erasure and portability of your own information. Where we process your information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent (noting that such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any Processing performed prior to the date on which we receive notice of such withdrawal, and does not prevent the Processing of your Personal Information in reliance upon any other available legal bases).  Requests should be submitted by contacting us via mamasconnectedteam@gmail.com. If you are an EU resident and have any unresolved privacy concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily after contacting us, you have the right to contact the appropriate EU Supervisory Authority and lodge a complaint.

Brazilian Residents. LGPD provides certain rights for Brazilian residents. You may decline to share certain information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide some of the features and functionality of the Services. These rights include, in accordance with applicable law, the right to object to or request the restriction of processing of your information, the right to request the deletion, blocking or anonymization of your information, if you believe we are processing your information in an unnecessary, excessive or non-compliant manner, the right to request information about the entities with which we have shared your information and to request access to, rectification, erasure and portability of your own information. Where we process your information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent (noting that such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any Processing performed prior to the date on which we receive notice of such withdrawal, and does not prevent the Processing of your Personal Information in reliance upon any other available legal bases). Requests should be submitted by contacting us using the DSAR Portal. If you are a Brazilian resident and have any unresolved privacy concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily after contacting us, you have the right to petition against the controller before the national authority.

bottom of page